September 28, 2006

If Someone Shows You Who They Are... Believe Them.

I don't know about y'all but I think it's deep. I met some people the other day. They were...asses. Plain and simple. My one friend was saying.... they really are nice people. Did she forget I'm the one she vents to about them? When I told her she sounded desperate for friends she got upset. I finished up with... " if they are all that great, then I dont call me no more venting about them." I dont know what they showed her to get her to believe them otherwise, but they showed me they're complete asses...and I "believe them." Some people really are exactly who you see: Good, bad, ugly, beautiful and whatever else there is out there. Sometimes ya just gotta call it like you see it. If it looks like a duck, walks like a duck and acts like a duck.... then holla AFLAC and call it good. (yeah I stole that line from Madea. So what, I LIKE MADEA. I want my grandkids to call me MADEA. *my daughter already does call me Madea*) I think in our efforts to alway believe there is good in all people clouds our vision of knowing when to drop kick some butts outta your life. I believe country folk say... first time shame on you, second time shame on me? Yeah, it's like that. The bible says to turn the other cheek. Well I only got 4 and once you've used up 2, that's usually it. I keeps me a pair and 2 spares. Now on occasion I have tried to drop kick some people outta my life but God himself thumped me and let me know I was not supposed to be done with these people. Well it ain't much you can do when that happens except accept it. Small doses. There's always gonna be people in your life that are Shot glass people. Sometimes you need them around. Shoot, everyone needs a shot glass of SOMETHING now and again. I'm not talking about liquor either. Anyway.... if you don't hear anything else I'm tell you right now, here this: If someone chooses to show you who they are....BELIEVE THEM. release the the peace.

September 26, 2006


What compels us to sit up in chairs and cars and on our couches and fight sleep when we are obviously butt draggin tired? Let's face it AMERICA NEEDS SLEEP. We do. To hell with all night drive thru, laundry’s and grocery stores. Remember before Cable and Satelite the TV channels used to actually go off? Remember Late Friday nights when mom and dad fell asleep early but let you stay up to watch the late late show? It was usually "Godzilla vs. Mothra" or "Invasion of the Body Snatchers", sometimes even some Harold Lloyd, Laurel and Hardy or 3 stooges marathon in black and white. But back then those marathons would end about 1 or 2 am. The show would go off, we'd hear the National Anthem and then you had no choice but to go to bed because literally nothing else was on, no running to Taco Bell for that 4th meal. We had 7/11. That was it. The only place in the city to be up all night was 7/11 and they even locked their doors at midnight. The clerk came and unlocked it to let you in.
Again is ask... WHAT COMPELS US TO STAY UP ALL NIGHT? What do we think we're going to miss? And then on those days we're wide awake all night we're upset about it.
We fight to stay awake when we're should be going to sleep.
We're frustrated about being awake when we can't sleep. Was out late Saturday night and
got home really early Sunday morning. Between 1 and 2 am. Woke up early and finished prepping my Sunday School lesson. Was nodding off in Church a little but I held on. Got home... was crazy tired. Did I sleep? Nope. I started doing dishes and tidying up the kitchen and a bunch of other things then I made dinner. Nodding all the while. And of course then found something else to do that kept me up again, until 3 am THIS morning. And now, here I sit, head bobbin and weaving like Rocky and Apollo Creed in round 12 of a boxing match and I nod off and then come back, still hellza tired.
*sigh. hearing the national anthem in my head. I know that's the que~*
People, GO TO BED.

September 24, 2006


Did y'all used to think that the weekend was for resting from all you did during the week and then having a little free time to kick with family and friends? Yeah, I was under that impression too. Jokes on us? The weekend is like home work. Remember how it was when you went to school and did school work all day and then went home and had to do homework to finish up you school stuff? Yeah, it's like that. The weekend comes and you rush around finishing up what you forgot to do or couldn't to during the: Pay bills, scrub floors, laundry, mow the lawn, return phone calls, work on that lesson for Sunday school or some project due at work next week. The weekends but the work doesn't end.

We need the weekend AND the Workend.

What if we broke down the week like : Moneyday ( pay bills) Toolsday (fix anything that needs it) Wisdomday ( Schedules, presentations,) Thorough day (finish up what you didnt do M-W) PhysDay (all the physical back breaking work and sports things) And then Saturday (SatuRound all day) and Sunday (Sunned myself all day). That wouldn't Work though, because bills become due on Thorough day and little Timmy's rained out soccer game would be played on Wisdomday and there there'd be an even bigger mess of the week.
Ok so here's what I propose: We have 9 days in a week, M-F is typical work week. And then we have the weekend.But as we said earlier, the week may end but the Work doesn't end. Those days after Friday can be called, Catchupday and Finishday. Catchup day you catch up on all the stuff you didn't get done M-F and then Finishday you finish all the stuff you got caught up on. So we have the Weekend, then the Workend, And then SatroundallDay and Sunnedmyselfday aka Saturday and Sunday.
Oh, even better! The whole Town Shuts down on Saturoundday and Sunnedmyselfday. Only parks and unsupervised recreation area's are open those days. That way the whole world could Saturound and Sunthemselves.

Maybe I'm on to something.

All in favor?
*closing eyes.....* Any opposed!

If you could add 2 extra days to the week, would you?
What would you call them and how would you use them?