October 19, 2006

Apparently I Should Be Sleeping With Somebody

She said: "if you were sleeping with someone you would be in bed at a decent hour." I about choked on my water when she said that! I does make a person wonder. Was she actually giving me permission to have someone else in my bed? HA! Not so lucky..... read on: " When I got married, I don't know what happened but he and I just went to bed earlier. Before we were married we both stayed up way too late. Up passed midnight was typical. Sure we have married extra curricular activies, but for the most part even before we had kids and we aren't "active" we just alway would go to be early" I can see that certian honeymoon aspect of things making a person want to get to bed at a decent hour. And since this is a family blog, I'm gonna leave it at that.
So being single may have an effect on my sleeping habits? I have a child but that didnt put me to sleep at a decent hour. Never has. It's true I am up WAY passed midnight. But I personally can't see what having another person sharing my bed would have to do with it, unless we fight for right to the same side. Just a minute, y'all, Lemme give a shout out to my future husband: "Hey, Honey if you're reading this.. Just remember I claim the side of the bed closest to the wall. When I was younger my sister and I would share the same bed. I HAD to sleep by the wall. HAD TO! One day she got by the wall and wouldn't move. I had a hard time sleeping that night. Funny thing is, when we woke up the next morning, I was by the wall. I have no idea what happened, and even now when I ask her about it, she just shakes her head and walks away. But you could prolly contact her for further details, I bet she has a story to tell. So remember. I get the side closest to the wall and nobody gets hurt! Love you, honey, can't wait to meet ya!"
Ok back to this theory: What if they snore, or hog all the blankets and pillows. I'm a wild sleeper! My mama said she could send me to bed and would happen to walk by my bedroom door 10 times and I would be in a different position every time: Feet on pillow, head under the blankets, a leg off the side of the bed. It's true, i wake up even now is some funky positions. When I get sick with yucky stomach stuff... I curl in a ball and hang my head off the side of the mattress. It's more comfortable to me that way. Wouldnt having another person around like that make you have more work to do anyway? more laundry to fold? More dishes to dry and put away? Another person means more work which equals less time which means less sleep, doesn't it? *Sigh*, Im all sorts of confused now.
But hey, if having someone else in my bed will get me more sleep, maybe it's worth a shot?
Do puppies count? I like puppies :)
I know when my daughter crawles into bed with me there ain't noooooooooo sleepin. When we go on trips or visit family.... she sleeps with Aunty. When she'd crawl into bed with me when she was a baby, she would wake me up at the booty crack of dawn. You know what she's do? She's poke my eyes and say... "eyes, mommy? eyes? Eyes? mommy, eyes?" Ok. so i full accept the blame for that. When i was teaching her the parts of the body, I would close my eyes, touch them with my fingers and open them while saying... Eyes! Eyes! Eyes! Haha. I can laugh at it now. My sister has a story about that too.Early one morning I heard my sister screaming..."get her outta here, get her off me!" I go running back to her room and i faintly hear while my sister is yelling at me... "eyes? Eyes Aunty? EYES?!" LOL that still cracks me up! watching her wedge her tiny little fingers under Aunty's eye lids. Wooo. That was some crazy funny stuff. I love that kid. She's 16 now, and keep her outta my bed!
I always joked that when I get married we'll have to have a kingsize bed with a twin bed attached. The twin would be his side because I'm a sleep traveler and apparently I don't ask for directions, I just go and where I end up is where I end up :)

Ok so you married folk or those of you who have been married... Were you a night owl before you got married and did that change afterwards?
My single peeps, if you were married before were you a night owl who changed and went back to being a night owl? What kind of adjustments or sleeping demands will you have when you get married and share your sleeping spot?
Me? I'm always gonna be a night owl. No matter who else is in my bed. Oh and I fully expect to enjoy waking said bed guest from time to time. Don't worry Mom, I'm still sleepin alone even though this is apparently not good for my health. ;) Siblings, pass out the poker cards and start grilling the hot dawgs, cuz you know the rules... if i can't sleep, YOU can't sleep!

4 comments:

Jesse said...

We both still go to bed at VERY irresponsible hours.

Glen said...

I have the worst problem. I can't sleep till 2 in the morning possibly as late as 3 and then the next day I am dead tired. When I go home in the evening, I don't take a nap so there is no additional sleep but the same thing happens.

Laurie said...

Well, I think I've always been a night owl, but since becoming pregnant, I've been an all-out insomniac. Hormones? *shrug*

That story about your daughter is PRECIOUS! So so so soooo cute!

stacer said...

I've always been a night owl, and I can't imagine marriage changing that *too* much, but I really don't have any way of knowing till it happens. Funny, though, the last week or so, I've been falling asleep on the couch early in the evening (i.e., 9:30-10:00pm--ha) and going to bed before midnight--sometimes long before midnight. And instead of allowing me to catch up on sleep and feel all rested and refreshed in the morning, what happens? I wake up at 3 am, 5 am, and 7am.